Accident Summary Nr: 200270643 - Employee dies in oxygen-deficient storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122190911 | 12/23/1995 | 2075 | 0 | Archer Daniels Midland Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a large vegetable oil storage tank after nitrogen had been blown in through a pipeline. He collapsed upon entering, and a coworker, who was outside the tank, ran for help. He returned with other coworkers and then entered the tank to rescue Employee #1. The coworker also collapsed, in the same area as Employee #1. Approximately 12 coworkers came to their aid and after several minutes managed to rescue Employee #1 and the coworker, who were then transported to the hospital. Employee #1 could not be revived; he died of asphyxia from his time in the oxygen-deficient atmosphere. The coworker was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122190911 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Millwrights |