Accident Summary Nr: 200270635 - Employee killed when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300223112 | 11/05/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Walter Marble D/B/A Marco Construction, Superior |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in a 13 ft deep by 5 ft wide by 61 ft long trench that ran from east to west. The spoils were piled 11 1/2 feet high, approximately 6 feet from the south side of the trench. They were working when the south wall caved in, pinning Employee #1 against the north wall approximately 17 ft from the east end of the trench. He was buried under 8 ft of soil and died of asphyxia. The trench was unshored and the walls were neither sloped nor benched.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300223112 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |