Accident Summary Nr: 200270577 - Employee burned when magnesium dust ignites, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300219672 | 03/03/1999 | 3471 | 0 | Industrial Finishing Services |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 17, 1999, Employee #1 was using a Black and Decker electric sander, model #7441, with 80-grit sandpaper to sand the top of a compact computer. The sander suddenly caught on fire and Employee #1 dropped it onto the sanding table, igniting the magnesium dust from the computer housing that had settled there. A flash fire occurred that immediately ignited the magnesium dust on Employee #1's clothing. He suffered burns over 30 percent of his body and was transported to the hospital in Quincy, IL. Employee #1 was later flown by helicopter to Memorial Hospital in Springfield, IL, where he died on March 4, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300219672 |