Accident Summary Nr: 200270569 - Employee killed by derrick when truck overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300219573 | 02/16/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Laesch Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping remove the concrete base of a traffic light electrical control box. The base was being hoisted by a truck-mounted derrick and Employee #1 was steadying the load to keep the wire rope from twisting. During the lifting process, the truck overturned and Employee #1 suffered a ruptured aorta when he was struck by the derrick. He was administered first aid at the site and then transferred by ambulance to a local hospital. He was pronounced dead at 10:15 a.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300219573 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |