Accident Summary Nr: 200270551 - Employee killed by release of anhydrous ammonia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300220233 | 06/28/1999 | 4222 | 0 | Toulon Cold Storage |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Toulon Cold Storage, entered a bulk cheese cooler to determine the origin of a possible ammonia leak in a cooling line. The coworker used a forklift to elevate Employee #1 in a manbasket. He was tightening a valve when there was a release of anhydrous ammonia. Employee #1 was killed; the coworker escaped and was transported to the hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300220233 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. |