Accident Summary Nr: 200270544 - Employee's leg amputated in grain auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300220019 | 05/26/1999 | 4221 | 0 | Mackinaw Grain |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Mackinaw Grain, entered a flat storage structure to check why the corn had stopped flowing from the auger set in the floor. The auger had a grate over it that protected workers, but allowed the grain to flow freely. When Employee #1 stepped on the grate, it kicked out and his foot dropped into the auger pit. His foot became caught in the moving auger and he was unable to free himself. Employee #1's foot and lower leg were amputated. Apparently, the influx of corn into the auger had lifted up the grate and dislodged it, allowing it to move when stepped on.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300220019 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |