Accident Summary Nr: 200270536 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 200270536 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12229435806/09/199917990Maton'S Business Adventures, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 8, 1999, Employee #1 was returning to work at a sanitary district facility after a break. He had been working outside, shoveling abrasive blasting material into a pot inside a primary phase tank. Employee #1 collapsed and was transported to the hospital, where he died. The coroner's report, listed the cause of death as cardiopulmonary arrest with complications, probably resulting from a heat stroke. At the time Employee #1 became ill, the temperature was approximately 93 degrees F.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CONSTRUCTION, HEAT STROKE, CARDIAC ARREST, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122294358 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia