Accident Summary Nr: 200270528 - Employee killed when struck by race car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300219938 | 05/04/1999 | 7948 | 0 | Spoon River Speedway, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked as a monitor for a race track, was responsible for letting cars out onto the track when it was their turn to race. The track was under a yellow caution due to a car spinning out, and all the vehicles were supposed to come to parade lap speed. Employee #1 was looking for infractions of the race rule during the yellow flag and was standing outside the protected area so he could get a better look at the track and cars. The driver of one of the race cars apparently had steering problems and his vehicle veered off the track. It headed toward the upper pit area, striking and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300219938 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |