Accident Summary Nr: 200270502 - Employee dies of adrenal cancer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300219540 | 02/03/1999 | 0115 | 0 | Dekalb Genetics, Dwight Foundation Location |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a small conveyor outside a facility when he was found by a coworker, lying face down in the driveway. The pathology report indicated that he died of natural causes arising from adrenal insufficiencies and metastatic adrenal cancer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300219540 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |