Accident Summary Nr: 200270411 - Employee killed when crawler crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200270411 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021916910/28/199816220Wortman-Starwalt, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 35 ton Link Belt crawler crane in cooperation with a coworker in a 70 ton Manitowoc truck-mounted crane to lift an approximately 67 ft long by 37 in. wide by 5 ft 6 1/2 in. tall concrete beam. They had lifted the approximately 54,700 lb beam between 18 and 24 in. off the ground when it began to drift northward. This caused the Link Belt crane to overturn, pinning Employee #1 underneath it. He was killed instantly.

Keywords: PINNED, TRUCK CRANE, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300219169 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating