Accident Summary Nr: 200270403 - Employee suffers aneurysm, dies after same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300219177 | 11/03/1998 | 5211 | 0 | Builders Square |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stocking floor-level shelves with a product when a coworker saw her raise up, stumble backward, fall against a shelf, and then strike her head on the concrete floor. She was transported to a local hospital, where she underwent surgery but subsequently died. The coroner later stated that there was bleeding in her brain prior to the head injury, but that the head injury was a contributing factor in her death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300219177 | Fatality | Concussion | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |