Accident Summary Nr: 200270395 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300219110 | 10/09/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Clinton Landfill, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 5, 1998, Employee #1 was walking downhill toward a silt dam at a landfill. A coworker was backing a truck loaded with erosion control fabric down the same hill. The erosion control fabric obstructed the driver's rear view, and he ran over Employee #1. He was transported to a hospital in Urbana, IL, where he died four days later of crushing injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300219110 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |