Accident: 200270361 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
122197668 | 08/31/1998 | 1791 | Custom Welding & Fabricating |
Employee #1 and a coworker, both ironworkers, were moving a 3 ft wide by 36 ft long section of roof decking toward a 6 ft wide by 36 ft long roof opening when Employee #1 suddenly plunged, feet first, through the hole. He fell 28 ft 5 in., striking a pickup truck parked underneath the opening, bouncing off it, and then striking his head on the packed gravel ground surface. Employee #1 was transported to the Emergency Room, where he died as a result of severe head injuries. The roof opening was not guarded and no other form of fall protection was in use.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 28 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122197668 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt:28 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: Fall from roof |