Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200270361 - Employee Killed In Fall Through Roof Opening

Accident: 200270361 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/29/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12219766808/31/19981791Custom Welding & Fabricating

Employee #1 and a coworker, both ironworkers, were moving a 3 ft wide by 36 ft long section of roof decking toward a 6 ft wide by 36 ft long roof opening when Employee #1 suddenly plunged, feet first, through the hole. He fell 28 ft 5 in., striking a pickup truck parked underneath the opening, bouncing off it, and then striking his head on the packed gravel ground surface. Employee #1 was transported to the Emergency Room, where he died as a result of severe head injuries. The roof opening was not guarded and no other form of fall protection was in use.

Keywords: roof, barrier guard, iron worker, work rules, struck against, construction, manual mat handling, fall, fall protection, roof opening
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 122197668 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:28
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: Fall from roof