Accident Summary Nr: 200270353 - Employee killed while using hydraulic post tensioner

Accident Summary Nr: 200270353 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021901109/24/199817910Hawkeye Erection Co., Inc.

Abstract: On September 23, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a Power Team hydraulic post-tensioning machine on cables for a parking lot ramp. They were tensioning a 1/2 in., 7 strand cable, and had applied 5,500 psi on the cable. Employee #1 was using a seating tool to put wedges into the anchor to hold the cable in place while the coworker, who was operating the hydraulic pump, let off the pressure slightly to let him seat the wedges. They were on either side of the jack, crouched down about 1 1/2 ft apart, when there was a loud bang. Employee #1 fell on the deck to the south, and the coworker fell on the deck to the north. Employee #1 was struck by a flying object on the right arm and on the back of the head, above and behind his right ear. He was transported to the hospital, where he died the next day.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, HYDRAULIC TOOL, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300219011 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile