Accident Summary Nr: 200270353 - Employee killed while using hydraulic post tensioner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300219011 | 09/24/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Hawkeye Erection Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a Power Team hydraulic post-tensioning machine on cables for a parking lot ramp. They were tensioning a 1/2 in., 7 strand cable, and had applied 5,500 psi on the cable. Employee #1 was using a seating tool to put wedges into the anchor to hold the cable in place while the coworker, who was operating the hydraulic pump, let off the pressure slightly to let him seat the wedges. They were on either side of the jack, crouched down about 1 1/2 ft apart, when there was a loud bang. Employee #1 fell on the deck to the south, and the coworker fell on the deck to the north. Employee #1 was struck by a flying object on the right arm and on the back of the head, above and behind his right ear. He was transported to the hospital, where he died the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300219011 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |