Accident Summary Nr: 200270338 - Employee killed in fall when elevator legg crashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300218351 | 06/10/1998 | 1796 | 0 | D & L Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had removed the bolts from an approximately 80 ft section of a bucket elevator legg. When the crane operator hoisted the section of the legg that was being removed, the 80 ft section fell, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 80 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300218351 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |