Accident Summary Nr: 200270338 - Employee killed in fall when elevator legg crashes

Accident Summary Nr: 200270338 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021835106/10/199817960D & L Const. Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had removed the bolts from an approximately 80 ft section of a bucket elevator legg. When the crane operator hoisted the section of the legg that was being removed, the 80 ft section fell, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300218351 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)