Accident Summary Nr: 200270320 - Employee drowns after falling off barge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300218328 | 06/05/1998 | 5153 | 0 | Clarkson Grain Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, of Clarkson Grain Company, Inc., were loading a river barge with grain when the upstream end of the barge swung away from the dock. Employee #1 left the dock and had mounted the barge when he apparently tripped on a winch cable. He fell, striking his head before continuing overboard into the Illinois River. A coworker attempted a rescue, but could not find him and it is presumed that he drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal flotation device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300218328 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |