Accident Summary Nr: 200270320 - Employee drowns after falling off barge

Accident Summary Nr: 200270320 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021832806/05/199851530Clarkson Grain Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, of Clarkson Grain Company, Inc., were loading a river barge with grain when the upstream end of the barge swung away from the dock. Employee #1 left the dock and had mounted the barge when he apparently tripped on a winch cable. He fell, striking his head before continuing overboard into the Illinois River. A coworker attempted a rescue, but could not find him and it is presumed that he drowned. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal flotation device.

Keywords: LOADING, BARGE, HEAD, PPE, WORK RULES, TRIPPED, RIVER, FALL, DROWN, LIFE JACKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300218328 Fatality Other Occupation not reported