Accident Summary Nr: 200270312 - Employee killed when struck by truck at sports arena
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300217478 | 01/22/1998 | 7549 | 0 | Shaner'S Auto Savlage |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on January 2, 1998, Employee #1, of Shaner's Auto Salvage, was providing stand-by towing service at a motor sports spectacular at the Prairie Capital Convention Center. He was killed when an arena truck accelerated and ran into the area where he was standing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300217478 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |