Accident Summary Nr: 200270296 - Employee killed after falling into paddle conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 200270296 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021731211/23/199773490Prairie Central Maintenance & Fabrication

Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor in a corn storage tank, fell through a floor opening and into a moving paddle conveyor system. He suffered multiple amputation injuries, and was killed. The storage tank was a permit-required confined space.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, STORAGE TANK, CONVEYOR, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, GRAIN BIN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300217312 Fatality Amputation Laborers, except construction