Accident Summary Nr: 200270296 - Employee killed after falling into paddle conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300217312 | 11/23/1997 | 7349 | 0 | Prairie Central Maintenance & Fabrication |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor in a corn storage tank, fell through a floor opening and into a moving paddle conveyor system. He suffered multiple amputation injuries, and was killed. The storage tank was a permit-required confined space.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300217312 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |