Accident Summary Nr: 200270288 - Employee falls into oil tank, dies of respiratory failure

Accident Summary Nr: 200270288 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021700709/24/199783310Community Workshop & Training Center, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dipping parts in a dip tank when he fell into the petroleum oil. He both ingested and aspirated some of the oil, resulting in pulmonary edema. Employee #1 died as a result of respiratory failure.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, LUNG, PULMONARY EDEMA, WORK RULES, OIL TANK, INHALATION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300217007 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction