Accident Summary Nr: 200270262 - Employee dies of heat stress and pulmonary disease

Accident Summary Nr: 200270262 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021678507/30/199707610Garst Seed Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a migrant worker, was detasseling seed corn in a field at a time when the heat index was over 100 degrees F. He was last observed working in the field on a Saturday afternoon, and his body was found the following afternoon. Employee #1 died from a combination of heat stress and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Keywords: LUNG, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, RESPIRATORY TRACT, HEAT EXHAUSTION, PULMONARY EMBOLISM, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300216785 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Farm workers