Accident Summary Nr: 200270247 - Employees exposed to chlorine gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300216827 | 08/06/1997 | 5331 | 0 | Wal-Mart Store #1323 |
Abstract: Approximately half of a 5 lb container of a swimming pool treatment chemical called Sock It was dumped into a store's trash compactor. The calcium hypochlorite in the product apparently reacted with soda pop that had also been discarded into the compactor, releasing chlorine gas. Fire department personnel responded and the immediate area was evacuated. Approximately two hours later, the entire store was evacuated as a precaution. Employees #1 through #3 and 26 coworkers were treated at Peoria hospitals; Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized for one to two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300216827 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales counter clerks | ||
2 | 300216827 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales counter clerks | ||
3 | 300216827 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales counter clerks |