Accident Summary Nr: 200270239 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUTTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300216504 | 06/11/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Dalton & Son Seamless Gutter Co. |
Abstract: Two employees were climbing aluminum ladders, carrying a 19.8-meter length of aluminum gutter. One end of the gutter contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee closest to the contact was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and was knocked from the ladder. He died from head injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300216504 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 300216504 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |