Accident Summary Nr: 200270213 - Employee killed when load falls off forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122197213 | 05/14/1997 | 3317 | 0 | Metal Culverts, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 13, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were using an industrial truck to load a bundle of eighteen 15 in. diameter steel culverts and six 12 in. diameter steel culverts onto a flatbed semi-trailer. Employee #1 told his coworker to lift the new bundle off another bundle of ten 18 in. diameter steel culverts that was already on the trailer so he could place an additional binder around the lower bundle. The coworker used the same industrial truck as before to lift the top bundle. The forklift had been modified by attaching a 94 in. fork extension onto one of the truck's 48 in. forks to accommodate the 90 in. wide bundles. After the coworker lifted the first bundle to the lift's maximum height of 150 in., he tilted the load back to the maximum rearward tilt of 14 degrees. Employee #1 attached a chain to the semi-trailer on the side of the trailer with the lift and then threw the chain across the trailer to the side opposite the lift. Employee #1 walked to the other side of the trailer and began to bind down the load. The coworker felt it was taking Employee #1 longer than usual to bind down the lower bundle. He was beginning to step off the lift when he saw the raised bundle falling off the forks toward the opposite side of the trailer. It struck Employee #1, who was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122197213 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |