Accident Summary Nr: 200270205 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300216413 | 06/05/1997 | 1542 | 0 | B.K. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing decking on the roof of a new McDonald's restaurant. At approximately 11:45 a.m., a hole was cut where an air conditioning unit was to be installed. After lunch, Employee #1 and two coworkers continued their roofing work. At approximately 1:10 p.m., Employee #1 fell backward through the hole, landing on the cement floor. On June 3, 1997, he was removed from life support ; he died a short time later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300216413 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |