Accident Summary Nr: 200270197 - Employee killed in fall from top of water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300215985 | 05/01/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Union Tank Erection, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting a water tower. He was tied off with a personal fall arrest system to a vent cap at the top of the tower. He had disconnected his lanyard from the rope grab to reposition himself when he and slipped off the edge of the tower. He fell 128 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 128 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300215985 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 128 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |