Accident Summary Nr: 200270155 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300214681 | 10/21/1996 | 5099 | 0 | Melyx, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 21, 1996, Employee #1 was using a skid loader to handle wood chips. The wood chip bagging operation malfunctioned, and he had to stop loading the chips. While coworkers in the area were working on the bagging machine, he got on a Clark forklift, serial #C20P-438-670865, that was parked at the south end of the bagging shed. He drove the lift northward through the shed and then turned west out the overhead door. As he exited the door onto the concrete driveway, he made a sharp left-hand turn to pick up a stack of pallets lying on the driveway. While making the turn, the forklift began to slide westward. It continued to skid on the concrete until it hit the gravel portion of the driveway. When the wheels struck the gravel, the forklift overturned toward the west, throwing Employee #1 from the forklift and pinning him against the ground. A coworker got on a forklift and raised it off of Employee #1, who was then pulled out from underneath. He had been crushed and killed. Rescue services were contacted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300214681 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |