Accident Summary Nr: 200270148 - Employee killed when struck by falling lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200270148 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30021510012/04/199630810Tenneco Packaging

Abstract: Employee #1 was running a new wire to a material lift table. The table had been raised using a forklift and was blocked to prevent it from falling. Once he had finished wiring the hydraulic motor, he removed the supporting blocks. The lift fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was killed. The lift dropped because there was no hydraulic fluid in the back cylinder.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, HYDRAULIC FLUID, HOIST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300215100 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported