Accident Summary Nr: 200270106 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned grave digger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300214210 | 09/12/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Mcdaniel Grave Service |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 11, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a mechanical grave digger to open a grave. The digger started to roll downhill, and Employee #1 tried to stop it. He apparently fell and the digger overturned, pinning him beneath it. Emergency personnel were summoned immediately, but efforts to revive Employee #1 were unsuccessful.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300214210 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |