Accident: 200270098 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Loaded Pallets
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300213535 | 07/12/1996 | 4213 | Equity Transportation |
300213543 | 07/11/1996 | 5021 | Saxton Inc Design Group |
Employee #1, a truck driver, was helping a coworker of Saxton Design Group, Inc., to unload a semi-trailer. The coworker was using a pallet jack to raise and wheel three loaded pallets to the rear of the truck. When the pallet jack reached the dock plate at the rear of the truck, the middle and top pallets toppled over onto Employee #1. He was crushed against the dock plate and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300213535 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 300213543 | Occupation Not Listed |