Accident Summary Nr: 200270098 - Employee killed when crushed by loaded pallets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300213535 | 07/12/1996 | 4213 | 0 | Equity Transportation |
300213543 | 07/11/1996 | 5021 | 0 | Saxton Inc Design Group |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was helping a coworker of Saxton Design Group, Inc., to unload a semi-trailer. The coworker was using a pallet jack to raise and wheel three loaded pallets to the rear of the truck. When the pallet jack reached the dock plate at the rear of the truck, the middle and top pallets toppled over onto Employee #1. He was crushed against the dock plate and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300213535 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 300213543 | Occupation Not Listed |