Accident Summary Nr: 200270072 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300213717 | 08/01/1996 | 5261 | 0 | Green View Design Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a forklift that had stalled in the yard of a nursery and landscape business. Another worker was backing up a 2 ton truck and could not see behind him. Employee #1 and the first coworker were struck by the truck. Employee #1 was caught between the truck and the forklift and was killed; his coworker suffered only minor injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300213717 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |