Accident Summary Nr: 200270064 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300213444 | 07/02/1996 | 5153 | 0 | Dekalb Genetics Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a college intern, and a coworker, the area foreman, had just completed maintenance work on the burning mechanism of a seed corn dryer. They then began to dismantle the five-section high scaffold that had been used in the maintenance operation. During the dismantling process, Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft from the top section of the scaffold onto the concrete pad. He was transported to a hospital in Champaign, IL, where he died at approximately 10:20 p.m. on July 1, 1996.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300213444 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |