Accident Summary Nr: 200270056 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122196611 | 05/14/1996 | 1711 | 0 | All Tri-R, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was helping a crane operator move a precast concrete slab. The crane contacted a 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line while the employee was touching the concrete slab. The employee received an electric shock and was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122196611 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |