Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200270056 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200270056 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12219661105/14/199617110All Tri-R, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was helping a crane operator move a precast concrete slab. The crane contacted a 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line while the employee was touching the concrete slab. The employee received an electric shock and was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, crane boom, electrocuted, e gi ia, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122196611 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers