Accident Summary Nr: 200270049 - Flagman killed when struck by car on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300213519 | 07/03/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Foley Const. Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55 p.m. on July 2, 1996, Employee #1 was working as a flagman for a highway construction crew. He was working in a construction zone marked by warning signs in both directions, directing northbound traffic through the site while stopping southbound traffic. Employee #1 released the southbound traffic to proceed through the construction zone in the northbound lane, while the other flagman held his lane of traffic. The vehicles proceeded over to the northbound lane, but the 84-year-old driver of the second car, did not see the first vehicle slow down and swerved to the right to avoid hitting it. The car struck Employee #1, who was thrown into the air and came down on the car's windshield. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300213519 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |