Accident Summary Nr: 200270031 - Employee killed when forklift falls off ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300213303 | 06/14/1996 | 5093 | 0 | Coultas Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to load used truck tires into a trailer for shipment to a power plant for burning. He stacked tires onto the forks of the lift and drove up a narrow 26 ft long ramp that rose 46 in. to the dock. At the top, he made a 90 degree turn to the left and moved ahead to the trailer to unload the tires. Employee #1 was starting to get another load and had turned his vehicle to back down the ramp. Apparently he did not straighten out the forklift after making the turn and the rear wheels fell off the edge of the ramp. The forklift continued moving off the ramp and fell, pinning Employee #1 under the overhead guard. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300213303 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |