Accident Summary Nr: 200264422 - Employee Is Caught in Fertilizer Mixer, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200264422 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31622367603/30/20120711115112Frit Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On March 29, 2012, Employee #1 was inside a fertilizer mixer observing prior work which had been performed in removal of soil compaction from the scraper arms. Unaware that Employee #1 was present inside the mixer, crew members started up the mixer. Employee #1's entire body became engulfed in raw material (micronutrient). Employee #1 was retrieved from the mixer by crew members, who administered CPR and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1 died three (3) months following the accident from injuries received.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CPR, FERTILIZER MIXING, CAUGHT BY, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316223676 Fatality Other Occupation not reported