Accident Summary Nr: 200264414 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Replacing Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316223635 | 03/28/2012 | 1623 | 237130 | Utilicon Solutions, Ltd Dba Highlines Construction |
Abstract: On March 28, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a ground man on a crew that was replacing utility poles. The crew had just sawn a section off an old pole and was attempting to lower it to the ground. Employee #1 grabbed the butt end of the pole and swung it away from the truck so the operator could lay the pole on its side. As Employee #1 swung the butt end of the pole outward, the top of the pole contacted an energized line, electrocuting him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316223635 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |