Accident Summary Nr: 200264406 - Employee Electrocuted by Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316223593 | 03/14/2012 | 1799 | 562910 | Snyder Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 13, 2012, an Employee was working from a telescopic boom aerial lift approximately 15 to 20 feet from the ground. The employee began to cut a pipe hanger holding 30 feet by 6 inch section of pipe in place from a steam line pole. The top end of the pipe moved from its position striking an energized overhead power lines that was approximately 7 to 9 feet from the employee's location. The line contacted the employee, resulting in the electrocution of the employee from the contact it made with the pipe.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316223593 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |