Accident Summary Nr: 200264356 - Employee Is Fatally Crushed By Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315848416 | 10/25/2011 | 4619 | 486990 | Wayne Holden & Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October, 24 2011, Employee #1 of Wayne Holden & Company was coupling a trailer from a tractor. Employees observed the trailer and tractor rolling down the parking lot. Employee #2 ran to the tractor and pressed on the foot brake with his hand. Employee #2 noticed the parking brake was not engaged, and engaged the parking brake and trailer brake. The trailer was attached to the tractor with all connections for the air and lights to the brakes connected. The trailer was partially lifted approximately 6 inches from the ground. During the process of Employee #1 coupling the tractor and trailer, the tractor rolled back with the front and back wheels on the left side of the tractor running over Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed and was dead before emergency services arrived to the site location.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315848416 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |