Accident Summary Nr: 200264315 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315655191 | 07/29/2011 | 3715 | 336212 | Us Xpress, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2011, Employee #1 was off-loading a train car filled with plastic resin onto a Tanker truck. Employee #1 apparently slipped and fell from an approximately 25 ft from a side ladder located on the train car and died. It was later determined that Employee #1 suffered from severe coronary disease of multiple vessels with enlarged heart.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315655191 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |