Accident Summary Nr: 200264307 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200264307 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31584806909/07/20113312331221Cmc Steel Arkansas

Abstract: On September 6, 2011, Employee #1 was removing the lifting cable from an overhead crane hoist. When he signaled to jog the drum to position it for the cable removal, his safety lanyard became tangled in a rotating shaft that drove the hoist drum's gear box. Employee #1 was pulled backwards, his head struck against the hoist structure, and he was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WIRE ROPE, SAFETY BELT, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, HOIST, LANYARD, ENTANGLED, CRANE, HOISTLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315848069 Fatality Fracture Millwrights