Accident Summary Nr: 200264273 - Employee Is Overcome by Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 200264273 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31571507808/05/20112421321113T & S Sawmill, Inc.

Abstract: On July 25, 2011, an employee working in a saw mill was pulling rough cut lumber from a green chain, when he became dizzy and started stagger. The employee's supervisor told the employee to sit down and take a 5 minute break. Upon returning to work, the employee immediately began to stagger again and fainted. The employee was rushed to a local hospital where he arrived unconscious with a temperature of 108 degrees F. The employee was then transported to a major hospital via life flight and later died without regaining conscious.

Keywords: DIE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CHAIN SAW, LUMBER, DIZZINESS, FAINTED, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315715078 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported