Accident Summary Nr: 200264265 - Five Employees Are Injured in Fall Off Elevated Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315715029 | 08/11/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | Ambriz Construction |
Abstract: On August 10, 2011, five employees, all carpenters, were working on the deck of a two story apartment building that was under construction. All five worked for a subcontractor of the framing contractor. While working on the exposed second floor deck, 20 feet above grade, a weather front moved in with threatening skies, high winds and rain. In an attempt to hasten their exit from the exposed deck, the five employees panicked and climbed into a scrap box that was elevated to the decking surface by a rough terrain fork lift. The box was in place to receive debris and transport tools to the work level. Once inside the box, the wind or the unbalanced load caused it to tip and fall off of the elevated forks. All five employees landed on the dirt surface below and sustained unspecified injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315715029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 315715029 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 3 | 315715029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 4 | 315715029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 5 | 315715029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |