Accident Summary Nr: 200264240 - Two Employees Get Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315655449 | 08/03/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Davenport Roofing |
Abstract: On August 1, 2011, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4 and #5 of Davenport Roofing were attempting to position an aluminum extension ladder against a building to access the roof. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were both holding onto the base of the ladder when it contacted an overhead power line. Both were electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315655449 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 315655449 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |