Accident Summary Nr: 200264232 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 200264232 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12344870607/19/20111741238140Dolle Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On July 11, 2011, Employee #1 began his first day on the job working for a contracting company. Employee #1 completed the orientation and began performing work at the job location. That afternoon, Employee #1 began to exhibit signs of heat stress. Employee #1's supervisor took Employee #1 to a cool location, and then transported him to a hospital. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital with a diagnosis of dehydration. Employee #1 was discharged from the hospital on July 12, 2011, and was told to stay home and rest for the next three days. On July 16, 2011, Employee #1 returned to work. Employee #1 worked a full day and returned home. Shortly after Employee #1 arrived home, he collapsed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, was admitted, and was placed on life support. Life support measures were suspended on July 21, 2011, and Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEAT, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123448706 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported