Accident Summary Nr: 200264224 - Employee Dies from Cerebral Aneurysm While Spraying Termites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315655019 | 07/06/2011 | 7342 | 561710 | Avenger Pest Control Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 5, 2011, Employee #1 arrived at a residence to prepare (drilling and trenching) for pesticide spraying for termites. Employee #1 entered the crawl space under the house at least 20 minutes after arriving onsite. Employee #1 was observed and spoke with the homeowner at approximately 12:20 p.m. At 3:50 p.m., the homeowner discovered Employee #1 in the crawl space with the wand used to apply pesticides in his left hand. Pesticides had been sprayed in the crawl space and around part of the house. The homeowner called emergency rescue services, which arrived at the house. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The death was ruled natural causes (cerebral aneurysm) by the Arkansas State Medical Examiner's Office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315655019 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |