Accident Summary Nr: 200264216 - Employee Mixes Chemicals, Causing Facility Evacuation

Accident Summary Nr: 200264216 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31555445106/28/20112015311615Tyson Foods, Inc. - Processing Plant

Abstract: On June 27, 2011, Employee #1 obtained a container from the bird wash station. He thought the container held diluted sodium hypochlorite. He did not read the label, which indicated that it contained FreshFX, an acid. As Employee #1 filled the container with sodium hypochlorite, a green gas formed over the container. The sodium hypochlorite pump was then shut off from outside of the facility, and the facility was evacuated. No injuries were reported.

Keywords: SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, CHEMICAL REACTION, SHUT-OFF VALVE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, EVACUATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315554451 Occupation not reported