Accident Summary Nr: 200264208 - Employee Dies Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123448680 | 06/24/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Abayla Contracting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2011 Employee #1 was engaged in a remodel job. He was attempting to remove a piece of armored electrical cable from a junction box located on the top of a wall that was to be demolished. Employee #1 grabbed the cable and attempted to pull it from the box. He sustained a 277- volt shock and fell from the ladder to the floor. Employee #1 died from the electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123448680 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |