Accident Summary Nr: 200264174 - Worker Killed Under Falling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200264174 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31555411306/08/20118641813990Hot Springs Village Property Owner'S Association

Abstract: On June 8, 2011, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male with Hot Springs Village Property Owner's Association climbed down beneath the screen on a Vermeer brand horizontal grinder to clean debris from the sides of the conveyor belt. Employee #1 had completed his cleaning tasks and he handed the tools he was using to a coworker above. Employee #1 was preparing to exit the area when the screen to the equipment fell and pinned him between the screen bar and the back of the grinder. Employee #1 sustained severe crushing injuries and was killed in the event.

Keywords: CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, CONVEYOR BELT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315554113 Fatality Other Occupation not reported