Accident Summary Nr: 200264174 - Worker Killed Under Falling Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315554113 | 06/08/2011 | 8641 | 813990 | Hot Springs Village Property Owner'S Association |
Abstract: On June 8, 2011, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male with Hot Springs Village Property Owner's Association climbed down beneath the screen on a Vermeer brand horizontal grinder to clean debris from the sides of the conveyor belt. Employee #1 had completed his cleaning tasks and he handed the tools he was using to a coworker above. Employee #1 was preparing to exit the area when the screen to the equipment fell and pinned him between the screen bar and the back of the grinder. Employee #1 sustained severe crushing injuries and was killed in the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315554113 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |