Accident Summary Nr: 200264166 - Employee Is Crushed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315438259 | 04/29/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Harrington Forestry, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stopped at a weigh scale due to a leak in the cab protector valve. Employee #1 called Employee #2 for help. Employee #2 traveled to the weigh scales with the cab protector valve to install. The valve was installed and passed the safety test. Employee #2 got in the cab and set the truck brakes and released the trailer brakes, in order to get under the trailer to inspect and adjust the trailer brakes. Employee # 2 told Employee #1 to go double check the truck brakes. When Employee #1 started walking to the cab, the truck and trailer began to roll forward with Employee #2 still under the trailer. Employee #2 was pinned underneath the right rear tandem tires. Employee #1 stopped the truck and had an officer at the weigh scale house call for help. Little River County Ambulance and Medics arrived on scene. Employee #2 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Little River County Coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315438259 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |