Accident Summary Nr: 200264158 - Employee Falls from Platform and Later Dies from Infection
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315277392 | 04/20/2011 | 1389 | 237120 | Arklahoma Pipeline Inc. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2011, Employees #1 and a coworker were involved with loading piping onto a flatbed trailer. The coworker was sitting in the cab of a Case 521 E tractor with its forks resting on three layers of stacked pipe on the flatbed trailer. Employee #1 was standing on the trailer's platform at an approximate height of 43.25 in. and manually rolling one pipe. The pipe had an approximate length of 40 ft, an approximate outside diameter of 6 in., and an approximate weight of 544 lb. As the piping roll off the right fork of the tractor, the end of the pipe kicked up approximately 15 in and knocked Employee #1 off the platform. He fell and struck a gravel surface, sustaining a fractured hand and fractured vertebrae. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a hospital. Employee #1 left this hospital and was transferred to another medical center. While undergoing surgical procedures and receiving medical care, he contracted a fatal staphylococcal infection that killed him. He died on April 17, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315277392 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |